Concert Crowd

Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: August 20, 2019

 

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates the Party Hunt mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "Application").

Company endeavours to collect, process and treat the Personal Information of its users in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Laws”).  

 

This Privacy Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of the Company’s practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Application and the manner of use of such information by the Company. 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before proceeding, as by completing the registration process and/or by using the Website, you signify your agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, then please do not access the Application and/or do not complete the registration process on the Application. If in case you have any queries about the Privacy Policy, please get in touch with the customer support contact number provided on the Application and we will do our best to address your concerns and queries.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

 

Definitions

  • Application

Application is the Party Hunt mobile application operated by Masquerade Technologies Private Limited available on Android and iOS.

  • Personal Data

means data about or relating to a natural person who is directly or indirectly identifiable, having regard to any characteristic, trait, attribute or any other feature of the identity of a such natural person, whether online or offline, or any combination of such features with any other information, and shall include any inference drawn from such data for the purpose of profiling;

  • Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Application or from the Application infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Consent of the data subject/you/user 

any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

  • Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

  • Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information is, or is to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

  • Data Processors (or Application Providers)

Data Processor (or Application Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Application Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

  • Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Application and is the subject of Personal Data.

  • Third-Party

Third Party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;


 

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy of the Company applies to all its officers and employees. This Privacy Policy describes the information that the Company, as part of its normal operations, collects from you, stores, uses and protects. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline and help you understand the various guidelines and procedures that are consistently followed by the Company when collecting, storing, utilizing, disclosing or otherwise dealing with any Personal Information. By using the Application you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of the Application. 

 

Further, the Application may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than the Company which are developed by people over whom the Company exercises no control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of such third-party sites. Such other third-party sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information. The Company is accordingly not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. 


 

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Application to you. Our collection and use of data and information provided to you depend on your usage of our Application and how you manage your privacy controls. 

  

 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us. 

 

 

Usage Data

When you access the Application with a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").

During the course of your visit to the Application and accessing the services provided through the Application, the Company and/or the third parties with whom the Company has contracted to provide services may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, and cookies and pixel tags. Company and/or the third parties may collect information concerning your access to and use of the services provided through the Application such as what buttons/options you click on, the device you use to access the Application, the device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. The Company uses cookies or other similar software to collect data about the users to track their movements around the Application and in order to assist the users to automatically and effortlessly log in on subsequent visits to the Application. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to a user’s browser from a website's computer and stored on the user’s computer's hard drive. An application can send its own cookies to the user’s browser if the user’s browser's/device preference settings allow it. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser/device. You may set your browser/device to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser/device, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features of the Application. 

 

The Company and/or third-party service providers and/or our partners may also use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered through the Application. This helps the Company as well as service providers and partners to provide more relevant advertising. 

 

The Company also automatically receives and records information on Company’s web server logs from the user’s device including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. The Company records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Application and associated servers, and to improve Company’s services.

 

 

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Application, and to improve and customise our Application.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Application at any time by way of your device settings. However, upon disabling location services, you acknowledge that the Application will not be able to give you suggestions and results based on your location and you may not receive the optimum services from the Application. 

Your location data is accessed using GPS/IP Address and is cross-referenced with Google Maps to provide you services through our Application. 

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Application and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Application.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Application.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Application.

  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide, maintain and better our Application

  • To notify you about changes to our Application

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Application when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Application

  • To monitor the usage of our Application

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

  • When any Personal Information is provided by you to the Company in the course of your access to the Application including but not limited to creating the account on the Application, such Personal Information is used by the Company in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use. The Company may also use your Personal Information to operate, develop and provide you with the best possible services. 

  • The Company will not disclose your Personal Information unless the Company has received your permission or the Company is required to disclose such Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests by any governmental authorities. 

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Masquerade Technologies Private Limited’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you; and/or

  • You have given us permission to do so by agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy and by using the Application; and/or

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; and/or

  • For payment processing purposes; and/or

  • To comply with the law; and/or

 

Retention of Data

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to provide you optimum services through our Application and to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Application, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

  

If Masquerade Technologies Private Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale with any third party, your Personal Data may be transferred to such a third party while ensuring all safety and data security measures. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy of such a third party.

 

 

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Masquerade Technologies Private Limited may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Masquerade Technologies Private Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Masquerade Technologies Private Limited

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Application

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Application or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The Company takes all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, the Company has implemented various security practices that are updated and audited on a regular basis in accordance with the applicable laws. The Company’s servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which is updated from time to time to minimise the threats of any virus, malware or trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security. 

 

While the Company strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Application in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device. 

 

If in case you reveal your password to a third party and then they access the Application, they will be deemed to be acting as an agent for you. The Company will not be held responsible for any action taken by any third party to whom you have disclosed your password. If you believe a third party has become aware of your login details and is using your account without obtaining authorisation from you, then you are requested to reset your password immediately and notify us and we will close your account at our discretion.

 

The Company would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from the Company, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer.

 

The Company does not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.

 

 

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Masquerade Technologies Private Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when Masquerade Technologies Private Limited relied on your consent to process your personal information. However,  you may witness a difference in services provided to you on our Application in case you wish to withdraw consent to share your data with us. 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Application Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Application ("Application Providers"), provide the Application on our behalf, perform Application-related services or assist us in analysing how our Application is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Application Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Firebase & Google Maps

Firebase is an analytics Application provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also encourage you to review Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Google Maps is a service provided by Google Inc. that allows us to map your location and to provide you coordinates for the events promoted on the Application and rank the events according to distance using its service. 

 

  • Razorpay

Razorpay is a payment gateway application for online payments provided by Razorpay Software Pvt. Ltd.

We also encourage you to review Razorpay's policy for safeguarding your data, for which you can visit https://policies.google.com/privacy 

 

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

  • Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

  • Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

  • PayPal 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Application may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

The Company may provide certain social media plug-ins such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. on its Application which allows the users to communicate with such service. You are therefore advised to go through the privacy policy of such social media service providers. The social media plug-in enables direct communication between your device and the servers of the social media provider, allowing the social media provider to communicate with you and collect information about your access to and use of our Application. In the course of this interaction, the transfer of your Personal Information may take place whether you have an account with the social media provider or not. Please note that the Company neither has any control over the extent of Personal Information that is collected by the respective social media service provider nor does the Company know the processing purposes or the duration for which your Personal Information would be retained by such social media service provider, which would be governed by their respective privacy policy.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Application does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to effect revisions/modifications to this Privacy Policy, and any of its other policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Application, without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Application. Access/use of the Application following the posting of such revised Privacy Policy would be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy, then in effect. 

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Information provided by you or for making a complaint about a breach of privacy, you may please contact the following officers of the Company:

 

Name: Rachit Rawat

Address: Masquerade Technologies Pvt. Ltd., 18, New Vivekanand Colony University Road, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh - 474002

E-mail id: contact@partyhunt.com

Website: www.partyhunt.com